Willis v. Georgia Department of Natural Resources
[…] The ALJ determined that Plaintiff had "clearly" violated Department policy and the Code of Ethics. (Id.). Specifically, the ALJ rejected Plaintiff's "contention that the Department acted in retribution or retaliation for his allegations and discrimination," and found that "[i]t was the [Plaintiff's] own poor judgment that caused DNR to initiate this action." (Id.). Plaintiff's termination was eventually affirmed by the Georgia Court of Appeals, and the Georgia Supreme Court denied Plaintiff's writ of certiorari. (Defs.' Mot. Summ. J. Exs. 3-4).

O.C.G.A. § 9-12-40 provides: "A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside." O.C.G.A. § 9-12-40.

Accordingly, the reason behind Plaintiff's dismissal has already been litigated, and the administrative tribunal, as affirmed by the Georgia courts, has determined that Plaintiff was not terminated for discriminatory reasons.