Willis v. Georgia Department of Juvenile Justice
[…] Id. The Governor appoints the members and the state Senate must confirm them. Id. The Board is responsible for establishing the rules and regulations regarding "the government, operation, and maintenance of all training schools, facilities, and institutions . . . under the control of the department." Id. § 49-4A-2(d). The Commissioner acts as the chief administrative officer of the Department. Id. § 49-4A-3(a). With the Governor's consent, he is subject to appointment and removal by the Board. Id. He administers the Department and executes the policy that the Board implements. Id.

The Department must "provide for supervision, detention, and rehabilitation of juvenile delinquents committed to the state's custody." Id. § 49-4A-3(b). It supervises and manages the juvenile detention facilities that it maintains for this purpose.Id. § 49-4A-4. The Board has the power to develop rules and regulations that govern the operation of these facilities.