Willis v. Charter Township of Emmett
[…] Furthermore, there is no allegation in the Complaint that Dr. Volkel had any reason to believe that a state actor would take or refrain from taking any specific action based upon his death pronouncement. Plaintiffs have cited no case that has found an emergency room physician to be a state actor in similar circumstances, nor has the Court found any authority suggesting that Dr. Volkel could be considered a state actor in this case.

Plaintiffs also contend Dr. Volkel is a state actor because he was compelled by M.C.L.A. § 333.1033 to pronounce Christopher dead. The statute merely provides that "a physician or registered nurse may pronounce the death of a person in accordance with this act." Nothing in the statute required Dr. Volkel to do so.