Willis v. Barry Graham Oil Serv.
[…] See Hicks v. BP Expl. & Prod., Inc., 308 F. Supp. 3d 878 (E.D. La. 2018). The distinction between state and maritime law is important in the instant case because of Louisiana's pure comparative fault regime.

a. The Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act

OCSLA declares the OCS to be an area of "exclusive federal jurisdiction." Gulf Offshore Co. v. Mobil Oil Corp., 453 U.S. 473, 479, 101 S.Ct. 2870, 69 L.Ed.2d 784 (1981) (citing 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1)). OCSLA extends the "Constitution and laws and civil and political jurisdiction of the United States" to the subsoil and seabed of the Outer Continental Shelf and to "artificial islands and fixed structures" built for discovery, extraction, and transportation of minerals. Id. at 480, 101 S.Ct. 2870 (citing 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1)).