WILLIER, INC. v. HURT
[…] First Union Bank, 500 S.E.2d 516, 517 (Va. 1998). Because there is a U.C.C. provision directly on point, the U.C.C claim displaces any common law claim that Plaintiff might have on this group of checks.

FNB asserts that, because Plaintiff's claim regarding the first three checks falls under the U.C.C., it should be barred by the three-year statute of limitations in W. Va. Code § 46-3-118(g). Under that provision, a cause of action "to enforce an obligation, duty or right arising under [Article 3] . . . must be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues." Id. In check fraud cases, the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals has held that the cause of action accrues separately for each check when the check is negotiated. Syl. pt. 4, Copier Word Processing Supply, Inc. v. WesBanco Bank, 220 W. Va. 39, 640 S.E.2d 102 (2006).