WILLIER, INC. v. HURT
[…] Because the U.C.C. has been uniformly adopted by most jurisdictions, the Court will sometimes refer to U.C.C. sections by their shortened form, omitting the chapter numbers from the West Virginia Code. These references to the U.C.C. are intended to refer to the corresponding section of the West Virginia Code. For example, U.C.C. § 1-101 refers to W. Va. Code § 46-1-101.

The analysis must begin with the statutory text. In Article 1, the U.C.C. sets out that its provisions must be "liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies." W. Va. Code § 46-1-103(a). One of the purposes and policies is "[t]o make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions." Id. Additionally, "[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of this chapter, the principles of law and equity . . . supplement its provisions." § 46-1-103(b). This language would seem to indicate that the U.C.C. and common law coexist only to the extent that they do not overlap, however, neither party has cited to a West Virginia case that is dispositive on this point.