WILLIER, INC. v. HURT
[…] Further, most courts have held that § 3-406, which addresses negligence contributing to a forged signature, does not support an independent cause of action. See, e.g., Wachovia Bank, N. Am. v. Fed. Reserve Bank of Richmond, 338 F.3d 318, 325 (4th Cir. 2003); Halifax Corp. v. Wachovia Bank, 604 S.E.2d 403, 409 (Va. 2004).

It is well-recognized, however, that an action for conversion may not be brought by the drawer of a check. This bar is expressly recognized in the U.C.C. § 3-420(a) ("An action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by . . . the issuer or acceptor of the instrument. . . ."). An issuer "means a maker or drawer of an instrument," in this case, Willier. § 3-105(c). See also Pamar, 580 N.W.2d at 16 ("[T]he drawer of the check may not maintain an action for conversion. . . .").