WILLIER, INC. v. HURT
[…] Although the claim does not fall under §§ 3-404 or -405, most courts, including West Virginia, have found that payment over a missing endorsement gives rise to a claim for conversion under § 3-420. See Public Citizen, 198 W.Va. at 339, 480 S.E.2d at 548 (treating a case involving missing endorsements as a claim for conversion under § 3-419 of the U.C.C. before it was revised in 1993); accord Pamar E Enters. v. Huntington Banks of Mich., 580 N.W.2d 11, 15 (Mich.Ct.App. 1998) (same).

The checks do not meet the requirements of § 3-404 because there was neither an endorsement "made in a name substantially similar to that of the payee" nor were the checks "deposited in a depository bank to an account in a name substantially similar to that of the payee." § 3-404(c). Likewise, the checks do not meet the requirements of § 3-405 because there was no "forged indorsement purporting to be that of the person identified as payee." Id.; accord Cont'l Cas. Co. v.