Williamson v. Seidman
[…] Manuel, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 272238 (May 2, 1991, Katz, J.); Jannotta v. Nucera, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 270470 (February 1, 1991, Thim, J.). Public Act 91-315 changed the statutory language, however, from a statement that the court "may" dismiss the prejudgment remedy to a statement that the court "shall" dismiss the prejudgment remedy, if the writ, summons and complaint are not filed within the thirty day period.

Prior to the enactment of Public Act 91-315, General Statutes § 52-278j(a) provided: "DISMISSAL OR WITHDRAWAL OF PREJUDGMENT REMEDY. (a) If an application for a prejudgment remedy is granted but the plaintiff, within ninety days thereof, does not serve and return to court the writ, summons and complaint for which the prejudgment remedy was allowed, the court on its own motion or on the motion of any interested party may dismiss the prejudgment remedy." (Emphasis added). General Statutes (Cum. Sup. 1991) § 52-278j.