Williamson v. Seidman
[…] If, however, personal delivery of the papers to Sheriff Glassman was made within the thirty day period under § 52-278j, and Sheriff Glassman then served Seidman within fifteen days of that delivery, § 52-593a would operate to save the untimely service under § 52-278j. Williamson does not advance this argument, however, and the record is devoid of facts which would support it. For example, the file does not indicate the date delivery of the papers was made to Sheriff Glassman.

In addition, the late service of process is not cured by General Statutes § 52-123. Section 52-123 states that "[n]o writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." "[This] statute is used to provide relief from defects in the text of the writ itself but is not available to cure irregularities in the service or return of process." Rogozinski v. American Food Service Equipment Corp., 211 Conn. 431, 434, 559 A.d 1110 (1989).