Williamson v. Seidman
[…] According to Seidman, Williamson was required to serve and return to court the writ, summons and complaint within thirty days of the order of attachment. Seidman states that service of process was made on him on May 28, 1996, more than thirty days after the court's order on April 19, 1996.

Seidman's motion to dismiss was filed in Williamson v. Seidman, docket number CV-95 0534422. That case was dismissed for insufficient service of process by the court, Hendel, J., on July 31, 1995.

General Statutes § 52-278j(a) states: "DISMISSAL OR WITHDRAWAL OF PREJUDGMENT REMEDY. (a) If an application for a prejudgment remedy is granted but the plaintiff, within thirty days thereof, does not serve and return to court the writ, summons and complaint for which the prejudgment remedy was allowed, the court shall dismiss the prejudgment remedy."

Seidman argues that the writ, summons and complaint was not served within thirty days of the order of attachment on April 19, 1996, or within thirty days of the granting of the application on March 15, 1996.