Williamson v. Prime Sports Mktg.
[…] (See ECF No. 49 at 20 (stating “The Court hereby declares that the Agreement entered into by the parties is void as a matter of law under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78C-88 (the ‘UAAA').”).) Further, the Court did not use Plaintiff's termination of the Agreement as an independent basis to reach its determination to grant judgment on the pleadings in favor of Plaintiff. Rather, the Court determined that the Agreement was void as a matter of law pursuant to § 78C-88, which provides in subsection (d) that “[a]n agency contract resulting from conduct in violation of this section is void, and the athlete agent shall return any consideration received under the contract”; not pursuant to § 78C-94(d), which discusses when a contract is voidable by a student-athlete. (See ECF No. 49 at 20.)