Williamson v. Peters
[…] Id. ("The court assumes that the question here—when did a cause of action for personal injury accrue?—is controlled by Kansas law.").

It is unclear what state law applies in the present case. The defendants' law firm is physically located in Kansas and defendant Peters is licensed to practice law in Kansas and Missouri. The alleged malpractice occurred as a result of a foreign judgment registered in Missouri. Regardless, the law governing when a cause of action for legal malpractice accrues is substantially similar in both states. See Mo. Ann. Stat. § 516.100 ("[T]he cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment . . . ."); Wright v. Campbell, 277 S.W. 3d 771, 774 (Mo. Ct. App. 2009) ("[T]he mere occurrence of an injury itself does not necessarily coincide with the accrual of a cause of action[.]") (citing Martin v.