Williamson v. Murray (In re Murray)
[…] The Bankruptcy Code provides default rules defining exempt property, but § 522(b)(2) permits states to opt out of these rules and substitute their own. Kansas has elected to do so and codifies its own exempt property rules.

In April 2011, the Kansas legislature passed “Senate Bill No. 12,” an EITC exemption statutethat became effective immediately upon its publication in the Kansas register, and is now codified at K.S.A. § 60–2315. The exemption applies only in bankruptcy cases. It permits bankruptcy debtors, but not general debtors, to exempt the federal and Kansas EITCs.

.Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60–2312 (West 2012) (individual debtors limited to Kansas exemptions plus federal exemptions in § 522(d)(10)).

The exemption provides as follows:

Id.

An individual debtor under the federal bankruptcy reform act of 1978 (11 U.S.C. § 101 et seq.), may exempt the debtor's right to receive tax credits allowed pursuant to section 32 of the federal internal revenue code of 1986, as amended, and K.S.A. 79–32,205, and amendments thereto.