Williamson v. Murray (In re Murray)
[…] Stat. § 222.25(3) (2008) (exempting debtor's interest in refund pursuant to § 32 of the Internal Revenue Code); Ind.Code Ann. § 34–55–10–2(c)(11) (2012) (exempting interest in a refund or credit “received or to be received” under § 32 of the Internal Revenue Code, as well as Indiana earned income tax credit); La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 13:3881(A)(6) (exempting “[f]ederal earned income tax credit, except for seizure by the Department of Revenue or arrears in child support payments”); Miss.Code Ann. § 85–3–1(i) (2008) (exempting an amount not to exceed $5,000 of “earned income tax credit proceeds”); Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25–1553 (2004) (exempting “full amount of any federal or state earned income tax credit refund”); Okla. Stat. tit. 31, § 1(Q23) (2005) (exempting “[a]ny amount received pursuant to the federal earned income tax credit”).


See, e.g., Hamm v.