Williamson v. Mirandy
[…] Petitioner's counsel filed a motion for reconsideration of sentence, which was denied on June 3, 2013.

The PSI report erroneously described the sentencing range for first-degree robbery. At the sentencing hearing, the circuit court corrected this error stating, as it did at the plea hearing, that first-degree robbery did not have a maximum sentence. See W.Va. Code § 61-2-12(a)(1) (defendant convicted of first-degree robbery "shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than ten years.") (emphasis added).

On January 30, 2015, petitioner filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus, alleging (1) involuntary guilty plea; (2) ineffective assistance of counsel; (3) more severe sentence than expected; and (4) failure of counsel to appeal.