Williamson v. Ill. Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] Sudzus v. Department of Employment Security, 393 Ill. App. 3d 814, 819 (2009). In such cases, we review the Board's decision for clear error, and thus reversal is justified "only where the reviewing court, on the entire record, is 'left with the definite and firm conviction that a

mistake has been committed.' " AFM Messenger Service., Inc. v. Department of Employment Security, 198 Ill. 2d 380, 395 (2001) (quoting United States v. United States Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 364, 395 (1948)).

¶ 16 Under section 602(A) of the Act, individuals who are terminated for "misconduct" in connection with their work are disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits. 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2014). The Act defines misconduct as:

"the deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the individual's behavior in performance of his work, provided such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit." Id.

¶ 17 During the briefing of this case in this court, our supreme court issued an opinion comprehensively analyzing employee misconduct under section 602(A). See Petrovic v.