Williamson v. Carrington Mortg. Servs.
[…] Pursuant to Local Rule CV-7(e)(2), if no response to a motion is filed within the time period prescribed by the rule - here, 14 days - the court may grant the motion as unopposed. The Court, however, will address the merits of the Motion because dismissing a case other than on the merits of the claims is disfavored.

A. Section 51.002 of the Texas Property Code

Williamson alleges that Carrington violated Section 51.002(d) of the Texas Property Code by failing to send him "a notice to cure 20 days before accelerating the note." Dkt. No. 1-2 at ¶ 29. Section 51.002(d) requires a mortgage servicer to "serve a debtor in default . . . with written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default . . . and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given under Subsection (b)." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.002(d) (West 2017).

Carrington argues Williamson's Section 51.002(d) claim fails because the statute does not create an independent cause of action.