Williamson v. Barish
[…] Plaintiff alleges that, because of this overstatement in value, Barish received $221,854.00 more than she should have at the time she withdrew from the Partnership. Plaintiff seeks to recover the amount of this alleged overpayment by asserting various causes of action: (1) unjust enrichment; (2) money had and received and (3) conversion. Barish has moved to dismiss all claims.

I. Statute of Limitations

Defendant argues that the three-year statute of limitations from Partnership Law Section 121-607 applies and therefore the entire complaint is time-barred. Partnership Law section 121-607(a) dictates a three-year statute of limitations: "a limited partner who receives a wrongful distribution from a limited partnership shall have no liability under this article or other applicable law for the amount of the distribution after the expiration of three years from the date of distribution." The Trustee contends that a "wrongful distribution" is only one that renders the partnership insolvent. As the distributions to Barish did not render the Partnership insolvent, the Trustee reasons, § 121-607(a)'s limitations period does not apply. Defendant disagrees. She reads the limitations period to apply to any distribution. (Def. Reply Mem. at 2).

Defendant's interpretation reads subdivision (c) of § 121-607 in isolation and is at odds with the plain language of the overall statute. Section 121-607 (a) precludes "distribution to a partner to the extent that, at the time of distribution, all liabilities of the limited partnership . . . exceed the fair market value of the assets of the limited partnership." Thus, subdivision (a) clearly refers only to distributions that render the partnership insolvent. Section 121-607 (b) then restricts the liability of the partner who receives a distribution in violation of subdivision (a) to situations where the limited partner "knew at the time of the distribution that the distribution violated subdivision (a)." Section 121-607 (c) sets a three-year time limit for actions against a limited partner "who receives a wrongful distribution." The statute does not define "wrongful distribution."