Williamson v. Ala. Dep't of Mental Health & Mental Retardation
[…] See Cooper, 403 F.3d at 1215; Barrett v. Walker Cnty. Sch. Dist., 872 F.3d 1209, 1223 (11th Cir. 2017) ("The Policy . . . is a prior restraint and not a subsequent punishment because it prevents members of the public from speaking at a Board meeting unless they comply with the Policy's requirements.").

Nevertheless, Williamson was employed as a Mental Health Security Officer with the ADMH. See Ala. Code § 22-50-21 (providing that "[t]he State Mental Health Officer may appoint or employ one or more suitable persons to act as police officers . . . on the property of state mental health facilities or hospitals," and "[s]uch officers shall be charged with all the duties and invested with all the powers of police officers"). As a quasi-military organization, the ADMH's interest in promoting efficiency and regulating its employees outweighed Williamson's interest in the speech. See Nat'l Treasury Emps.