Williamson County Board of Education v. C.K
[…] The Board contends that the ALJ relied for authority to impose these forms of relief on 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2)(C) ("In any [civil] action brought under this paragraph, the court-. . . . (iii) basing its decision on the preponderance of the evidence, shall grant such relief as the court determines is appropriate."). However, the Board argues that the statute by its express terms is directed to the power of the federal court to grant relief on appeal and not to the ALJ's power to fashion relief in the first instance, and this Court agrees. C.K. relies on Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-10-601(f)(2) as the source of the ALJ's authority, contending that statute concerning special education appeal and review rights states that "the hearing officer . . . shall have authority to affirm, reverse or modify the action previously taken and to order the taking of appropriate action." The Board responds that this subsection of the statute must be read in harmony with other provisions of the statute and when so read does not permit an ALJ to impose the type of relief required here.