Williams v. Zayas
[…] The Court will address Defendant's arguments in turn.

As pointed out by Defendant Zayas, in Plaintiff's original complaint, he asserted jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1357 and 1346(b)(1). In his amended complaint, however, Plaintiff does not cite these statutes and only alleges that Defendant violated his Eighth Amendment right. Thus, it does not appear that Plaintiff is seeking to proceed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1357 or 1346(b)(1).
Assuming, however, that Plaintiff does wish to proceed pursuant to either statute, the Court notes that 28 U.S.C. § 1357 is not applicable to this case based on the facts as alleged. See 28 U.S.C. § 1357 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action commenced by any person to recover damages for any injury to his person or property on account of any act done by him, under any Act of Congress, for the protection or collection of any of the revenues, or to enforce the right of citizens of the United States to vote in any State.").