Williams v. Workman
[…] (See Tr. VI 1107-08). Petitioner's objection at trial came after this testimony was given. (Id.). The trial court ruled that had the objection been made timely it would have been sustained on grounds of relevancy, however, since the objection was not timely made, all the court could do was end such testimony. (Id.).

Section 2403 provides that "[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, misleading the jury, undue delay, needless presentation of cumulative evidence, or unfair and harmful surprise." The OCCA ruled that Ms.