Williams v. Workman
[…] Petitioner failed to object to the exhibit at the time the exhibit was introduced. However, Petitioner later objected to the admission of the exhibit on the grounds that the exhibit did not reflect whether a plea of guilty or nolo contendere was entered. Due to Petitioner's failure to timely object, the OCCA reviewed only for plain error. Williams, 22 P.3d. at 724.

Petitioner first argues that the exhibit was inadmissible hearsay as it failed to fall within the hearsay objection for final judgments and sentences found in Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2803(22) which states as follows:

The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness:
* * *
22. Evidence of a final judgment, entered after a trial or upon a plea of guilty, but not upon a plea of nolo contendere, adjudging a person guilty of a crime punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of one (1) year, to prove any fact essential to sustain the judgment, but not including, when offered by the state in a criminal prosecution for purposes other than impeachment, judgments against persons other than the accused. The pendency of an appeal may be shown but does not affect admissibility;

Petitioner contends that State's Exhibit 67 does not fall within the hearsay exception because it does not establish that his conviction was entered upon a plea of guilty. Petitioner also argues that Exhibit 67 was insufficient to constitute a judgment and sentence under Oklahoma law.