Williams v. Workman
[…] Sauser's phone by the police and she recognized the voice as that of Petitioner. (Id. at 1106-07, 1109). When she identified him over the phone, he hung up. The call was traced to a pay phone. Sauser did not receive any further calls. (Id. at 1109-11). A week later LeAnna Hand was killed. (Id. at 1111).

Petitioner argues this evidence was not relevant because it did not show a pattern of violent conduct which was likely to continue in the future. He argues the comments made over the phone were in the context of a sexual fantasy and were not threats of violence.

Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.12(7) sets forth the continuing threat aggravator as follows: "[t]he existence of a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society." To support this aggravator, "the State must present evidence showing the defendant's behavior demonstrated a threat to society and a probability that threat would continue to exist in the future."Turrentine v. State, 965 P.2d 955, 977 (Okla. Crim. App. 1998).