Williams v. Woodford
[…] See 28 USC § 2254(d); Williams, 529 US at 409. Petitioner's fifth and sixth amendment claims are barred from federal habeas review.See Davis, 384 F3d at 653-53.

2

Petitioner next argues that California Penal Code section 261.6, by requiring a jury to presume the lack of consent element of rape when no evidence of "positive cooperation in act or attitude" is presented, creates an unconstitutional presumption in violation of his fifth amendment right to have every element of the case against him proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Doc # 8 at 26, 27. Section 261.6 defines consent, in relevant part thus:

In prosecutions under Sections 261, 262, 286, 288a, or 289, in which consent is at issue, "consent" shall be defined to mean positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved.