Williams v. Wofford
[…] Maynard v. Cartwright, 486 U.S. 356, 361 (1988); Kashem v. Barr, 941 F.3d 358, 375 (9th Cir. 2019). “A plaintiff who engages in some conduct that is clearly proscribed cannot complain of the vagueness of the law as applied to the conduct of others.” Village of Hoffman Estates v. Flipside, Hoffman Estates, Inc., 455 U.S. 489, 495 (1982). Thus, as a general rule, a defendant who cannot sustain an as-applied vagueness challenge to a statute cannot be the one to make a facial challenge to the same statute. Kashem, 941 F.3d at 375.

Under RCW 9A.32.055(1), a person is guilty of homicide by abuse if “under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life, the person causes the death of a child . . ., and the person has previously engaged in a pattern or practice of assault or torture of said child.” Petitioner argued on direct appeal that this statute is unconstitutionally vague as applied to her because the terms “torture” and “extreme indifference to human life” do not provide ascertainable standards to protect against arbitrary enforcement. (State Court Rec.