Williams v. Wofford
[…] Bartelink's testimony had not been excluded.

For all the foregoing reasons, Petitioner's federal habeas petition should be denied with respect to her first ground for relief.

3.Ground Four - Sufficiency of the Evidence

Petitioner asserts in her fourth ground for relief that she was denied her due process right to proof beyond a reasonable doubt of every element of the charge of homicide by abuse due to the insufficiency of the evidence to prove the victim was under 16 years of age at the time of her death. (Petition at 6, ¶ 5.4.)

Washington's homicide by abuse statute, RCW 9A.32.055, provides in relevant part as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of homicide by abuse if, under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life, the person causes the death of a child or person under sixteen years of age, a developmentally disabled person, or a dependent adult, and the person has previously engaged in a pattern or practice of assault or torture of said child, person under sixteen years of age, developmentally disabled person, or dependent person.

The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment requires that the prosecution prove beyond a reasonable doubt each element of the charged offense. Carella v. California, 491 U.S. 263, 265 (1989) (citing In re: Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364 (1970)).