Williams v. Williams
[…] Ignas , 290 So. 2d 20, 22 (Fla. 1974) (noting that due process of law "requires that notice be given and that petitioner be afforded an opportunity to be heard before entry of a final judgment"). We, then, vacate the directive pertaining to the $6,600 in ERD funds. On remand, of course, the trial court is free to consider an interim distribution, if appropriate, in accordance with section 61.075(5), provided Jasmine makes a proper request for that relief.

III

The other problematic aspect of the order concerns the trial court's award of $12,000 in temporary attorney fees pursuant to section 61.16, Florida Statutes. The trial court certainly has the authority to, "from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney's fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter." § 61.16, Fla. Stat. Like with the award of temporary alimony, the trial court has broad discretion in this regard.