Williams v. Williams
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 2023)

Opinion

No. 1D21-2454

07-05-2023

Bradley M. WILLIAMS, Appellant, v. Jasmine E. WILLIAMS, Appellee.

Emilian Bucataru, Bucataru Law Firm PLLC, Tallahassee, for Appellant. Jessica Presley Davis, Cordell & Cordell, Jacksonville, for Appellee.


Emilian Bucataru, Bucataru Law Firm PLLC, Tallahassee, for Appellant.

Jessica Presley Davis, Cordell & Cordell, Jacksonville, for Appellee.

Tanenbaum, J.

This appeal involves review of a non-final order granting the wife, Jasmine Williams, temporary relief while the parties’ dissolution proceeding remains pending. See § 61.052(3), Fla. Stat. ("During any period of continuance, the court may make appropriate orders for the support and alimony of the parties; the parenting plan, support, maintenance, and education of the minor child of the marriage; attorney's fees; and the preservation of the property of the parties."). The husband, Bradley Williams, makes three arguments for error in the order. We address each in turn.

I