Williams v. Williams
[…] See, e.g., Hallmark v. Hallmark, 931 So. 2d 28, 30-31 (Ala. Civ. App. 2005) (holding that, when Teachers' Retirement Systems ("TRS") refused to honor a QDRO entered to enforce divorce judgment's award to a wife of a portion of the husband's TRS account, that award could not be modified more than 30 days after the entry of the divorce judgment).

Section 36-27-28(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"Except as provided in subsection (b), the right of a person to a pension, an annuity, a retirement allowance or to the return of contributions, the pension, annuity or retirement allowance itself and any optional benefit or any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this article [i.e., Title 36, Chapter 27, Article 1] and the monies in the various funds created by this chapter [i.e., Title 36, Chapter 27] are hereby exempt from any state or municipal tax and exempt from levy and sale, garnishment, attachment or any other process whatsoever and shall be unassignable except as in this article specifically otherwise provided."

Less than 42 days before the first trial setting, the former wife filed an amended petition without first seeking leave of the trial court as required by Rule 15(a), Ala. R. Civ.