Williams v. Williams
[…] The trial court determined that the former husband was in "contempt of court for taking possession of the funds from the [RSA] account that is listed in his name as employee and which was awarded to the [former wife]."

A QDRO, or qualified domestic-relations order, is a court order approved by a pension or retirement-plan administrator granting to a payee spouse rights in another spouse's retirement or pension plan that is governed by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act ("ERISA"), 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq. See 2 Brett Turner, Equitable Distribution of Property § 6:19 (4th ed. 2019). ERISA does not apply to a "governmental plan," 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(1), i.e., "a [retirement] plan established or maintained for its employees by ... the government of any State or political subdivision thereof ...." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(32). Because the retirement plan administered by the RSA is a "governmental plan," see Ala.