Williams v. Williams
[…] In the parties' 2014 divorce judgment, the former husband agreed, and the trial court ordered, that the former wife would receive 100% of the former husband's RSA retirement benefits as of October 22, 2012. Nevertheless, because the former wife has been unable to access those benefits through the collection mechanism set forth in the parties' 2014 divorce judgment, the former husband has been retaining the benefits awarded to the former wife.

That said, the former wife has not directly challenged the refusal by the RSA to honor the "QDRO." The RSA relied on Ala. Code 1975, § 36-27–28(a), to reject the trial court's attempt to enforce the parties' 2014 divorce judgment. Section 36-27-28(a) provides, in pertinent part:

"Except as provided in subsection (b), the right of a person to a pension, an annuity, a retirement allowance or to the return of contributions, the pension, annuity or retirement allowance itself ... accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this article [i.e., Title 36, Chapter 27, Article 1] and the monies in the various funds created by this chapter [i.e., Title 36, Chapter 27] are hereby exempt from ... attachment or any other process whatsoever and shall be unassignable except as in this article specifically otherwise provided."

In Kleinatland v. Kleinatland, 218 So. 3d 1204 (Ala. Civ. App. 2016), this court, citing only Sockwell v. Sockwell, 822 So. 2d 1219, 1225 (Ala. Civ. App. 2001) (authored by Pittman, J., with four judges concurring in the result), a nonbinding plurality opinion construing Ala.