Williams v. Wheeler
[…] For these reasons, the court dismisses all three of Williams' ineffective assistance claims.

III.

The Supreme Court of Virginia found that Williams procedurally defaulted her claims that the trial court erred by not giving her requested jury instruction on self-defense (federal claim (d)), denying her motion to exclude statements she made before receiving Miranda warnings (federal claim (h)), and commenting on the sufficiency of the evidence (federal claim (i)), under Virginia Code § 8.01-654(B)(2) and Dorsey v. Angelone, 261 Va. 601, 604 (2001). Section 8.01-654(B)(2), an independent and adequate state procedural rule, provides that "[n]o writ [of habeas] shall be granted on the basis of any allegation the facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(B)(2). The Supreme Court of Virginia held that the claims were barred and dismissed them since the facts were known but not raised in Williams' first habeas petition.