Williams v. Warden
[…] This court fails to see how the Supreme Court's interpretation of 18-98d in Harris and Cox was anything other than the correct interpretation of that statute. Respondent's adjustments performed as a result of Harris and Cox which sought to correct impermissible adjustments performed by the respondent, in no way is tantamount to a due process violation as alleged by petitioner. In fact, it must be emphasized that the respondent has an ongoing statutory duty to correctly calculate and apply jail credit. § 18-98d(c) states in relevant part that "The Commissioner of Correction shall be responsible for ensuring that each person to whom the provisions of [18-98d] apply receives the correct reduction in such person's sentence . . ." (Emphasis added.) The claim in count two, therefore, must also be denied.

Based on the foregoing, the petition for a writ of habeas corpus is denied. The petitioner shall submit a judgment file to the Clerk's Office within thirty days of the date of this decision.


Summaries of