Williams v. Warden
[…] CR-3-84-148-G. ECF No. 31 at 6. As amended, Williams currently is serving one 99-year sentence and two 10-year sentences, with the 10-year sentences to run concurrently with one another and consecutively to the 99-year sentence. Williams asserts that because he was convicted prior to enactment of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, his sentence should be calculated according the "old law," but that Respondent is calculating them according to the "new law."

Under the "old law," Williams's parole determination criteria are set out in 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d) (repealed), which provides the following:

Any prisoner, serving a sentence of five years or longer, who is not earlier released under this section or any other applicable provision of law, shall be released on parole after having served two-thirds of each consecutive term or terms, or after serving thirty years of each consecutive term or terms of more than forty-five years including any life term, whichever is earlier. Provided, however, That the Commission shall not release such prisoner if it determines that he has seriously or frequently violated institution rules and regulations or that there is a reasonable probability that he will commit any Federal, State, or local crime. (Emphasis in original).
Respondent calculates Williams's two-thirds date by first looking at the 99-year sentence, which, because it is more than 45 years, makes him eligible for mandatory parole after 30 years.