Williams v. U.S. Respondent
[…] If California Health Safety Code § 11351 criminalizes conduct that would not constitute a "controlled substance offense" under the Guidelines, the Court can consider Shepard sources to determine whether the offense Williams committed nonetheless falls within the definition of a "controlled substance offense."

a. California Health Safety Code § 11351

In 1986, Williams pled guilty to violating California Health Safety Code § 11351, which provides, in part, that:

[E]very person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale (1) any controlled substance [specified in various sections of California law] shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years.