Williams v. U.S. Respondent
[…] Gonzales, which was decided on December 5, 2006. At issue in Lopez was whether an illegal alien's state drug conviction, which was classified as a felony under state law, but a misdemeanor under the federal Controlled Substances Act ("CSA"), qualified as an "aggravated felony" under federal immigration law. The Supreme Court held that "a state offense constitutes a `felony punishable under the Controlled Substances Act' only if it proscribes conduct punishable as a felony under that federal law." Lopez, 549 U.S. at 60.

It is clear that neither § 2255(f)(2) nor § 2255(f)(4) are applicable here.

The Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) ("the INA"), provides for deportation of any alien who has been convicted of an "aggravated felony." See 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) ("Any alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time under after admission is deportable.").

The sole claim in Williams' Motion is that, in light of the Lopez decision, he was sentenced improperly as a career offender. Specifically, Williams argues that: