Williams v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] See Jefferson ex rel. Jefferson v. Mo. Baptist Med. Ctr., 447 S.W.3d 701, 709 (Mo.Ct.App. 2014). Missouri courts chose to define the term “according to common-law principles of agency.” Id. Before the events at issue here occurred, however, Missouri amended its statute and defined “employee” as “any individual who is directly compensated by a health care provider for health care services rendered by such individual” and also “other nonphysician individuals who are supplied to a health care provider by an entity that provides staffing.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.205(3); accord J.B. ex rel. Bullock v. Mo. Baptist Hosp. of Sullivan, 4:16-cv-01394-ERW, 2018 WL 572026, at *3 (E.D. Mo. Jan. 26, 2018) (discussing the change in Missouri law).

The statute defines “health care provider” as “any physician, hospital, health maintenance organization, ambulatory surgical center, long-term care facility including those licensed under chapter 198, dentist, registered or licensed practical nurse, optometrist, podiatrist, pharmacist, chiropractor, professional physical therapist, psychologist, physician-in-training, and any other person or entity that provides health care services under the authority of a license or certificate.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.205(6).

The statute defines “health care services” as “any services that a health care provider renders to a patient in the ordinary course of the health care provider's profession or, if the health care provider is an institution, in the ordinary course of furthering the purposes for which the institution is organized. Professional services shall include, but are not limited to, transfer to a patient of goods or services incidental or pursuant to the practice of the health care provider's profession or in furtherance of the purposes for which an institutional health care provider is organized.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.205(7).

The government has not argued that Affinia did not directly compensate Dr. Whitworth for the health care services he provided to Plaintiff. That is, it has not argued that Dr. Whitworth was not Affinia's “employee” as defined under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.205(3) during Plaintiff's treatment. Plaintiff has provided sufficient evidence that, without any refutation from the government, satisfies Plaintiff's burden of establishing Dr. Whitworth was Affinia's “employee” under § 538.210. This includes, for example, a copy of a billing statement for Plaintiff's treatment where Plaintiff is directed to make payments to Affinia for Dr. Whitworth's care. See, e.g., Doc. [22] at 9.

Though the government does not dispute that Dr. Whitworth was Affinia's employee as defined under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.205(3), see Doc. [23] at 6, it argues that Dr. Whitworth was MOSDOH's “employee” under the latter statutory definition-“other nonphysician individuals who are supplied to a health care provider by an entity that provides staffing,” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.205(3) . It argues that “Affinia staffed MOSDOH's dental clinic with nonphysician Adjunct Faculty” since Affinia provided dentists, like Dr. Whitworth, to MOSDOH. Doc. [23] at 8. The Court is not convinced, though, that Affinia is “an entity that provides staffing.” Mo.