Williams v. U.S.
[…] The Department's regulations also address pre-suit medical records requests, which are to be handled by Regional Counsel pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 14.602(a). Section 14.602(b) further provides that such requests "shall be handled in accordance with the provisions of [38 C.F.R.] § 1.511(a)(2)," which requires Regional Counsel to "limit the disclosure of information to that which would be available under discovery proceedings, if the matter were in litigation." Thus, to the extent that compliance with Michigan's malpractice statutes requires that the claimant be allowed access to medical records, as under M.C.L. § 600.2912b(5), the Department's regulations are not inconsistent with that requirement.