Williams v. U.S.
[…] issued by the Department of Justice applicable to claims asserted under the FTCA. See generally 28 C.F.R. Part 14. For example, pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 14.2(a), an administrative claim is deemed presented to a federal agency when the agency receives from the claimant either an executed Standard Form 95 "or other written notification of an incident[.]" The stated purpose of the pre-filing administrative process is not to discourage the filing of frivolous claims, but rather "to serve as an efficient effective forum for rapidly resolving tort claims with low costs to all participants." 28 C.F.R. § 14.6(a). The regulations also reserve to federal agencies the discretion to attempt to resolve disputed factual questions regarding claims "through the use of any alternative dispute resolution technique or process if the agency specifically agrees to employ the technique or process[.]" 28 C.F.R. § 14.6(a)(2).