Williams v. United States
[…] When he inquired earlier, he was told the transcripts would cost him $3.65 per page, the court reporter's standard rate for copies of transcripts that have not already been prepared, for approximately 166 pages (a total of $605.90). Since then, someone else has ordered the transcripts, they have been prepared, and they are now available to purchase from the Clerk's Office at $0.50 per page (a total of $83.00).

Williams' request is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 753(f), which provides, in pertinent part:

Fees for transcripts furnished in proceedings brought under section 2255 of this title to persons permitted to sue or appeal in forma pauperis shall be paid by the United States out of money appropriated for that purpose if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the suit or appeal is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit or appeal.