Williams v. United States
[…] a. The Modified Categorical Approach is the Correct Method to Examine Petitioner's VICAR Assault Offense

Given the Fourth Circuit's rulings in Mathis, 932 F.3d at 264-67, the Petitioner urges the Court to employ the categorical approach to assess Petitioner's VICAR offenses. Supp. Mot. at 3-9. Under this approach, Petitioner argues that the Court's “crime of violence” analysis must look through the elements of the VICAR offense to examine whether the elements of the charged statelaw predicates are a categorical match for the federal crime. See id. at 10-12 (arguing that Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-282 does not satisfy the force clause because it is a misdemeanor offense and a person can brandish a firearm “in a manner as to reasonably induce fear in the mind of another” with a mens rea of recklessness); id. at 12-15 (arguing that Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-53.1 does not qualify as a crime of violence because an individual could be convicted of the offense by using or threatening the use of force against himself or property, rather than “against another”).