Williams v. United of Omaha Life Ins. Co.
[…] In the end, courts should construe insurance policies as a whole, endeavoring to afford every provision its full meaning and operative effect. Swire Pac. Holdings, Inc., 845 So.2d at 166 (citations omitted); Public Risk Mgmt. of Fla., 569 F. App'x 865, 869 (11th Cir. 2014) (quoting U.S. Fire Ins. Co. v. J.S.U.B., Inc., 979 So.2d 871, 877 (Fla. 2007)) ("When discerning the meaning of a term, courts must be sure to read the policy as a whole, endeavoring to give every provision its full meaning and operative effect.") (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); see Fla. Stat. § 627.419(1) ("Every insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy and as amplified, extended, or modified by any application therefor or any rider or endorsement thereto."). In Florida, a single policy provision should not be construed in isolation, but rather, the court must construe the policy according to the entirety of its terms and conditions. Gen. Accident Fire & Life Assurance Corp. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 260 So.2d 249, 252 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1972).