Williams v. Human Rights Comm’n
[…] Id. § 7A- 102(D) (2).

¶ 33 If the Department determines that there is no substantial evidence to support the allegation, the charge is dismissed. Id. § 7B-102(D) (2) (a). The petitioner may seek review by the Commission of the dismissal. Id. The Commission may consider the Department's report, any argument and supplemental evidence timely submitted, and the results of any additional investigation conducted by the Department in response to the request. Id. § 8-103(B). If the Commission sustains the dismissal, the petitioner may seek review in the appellate court. Id. § 8-111(B) (1).

¶ 34 We review the decision of the Commission, not the Department. Alcequeire v. Human Rights Comm'n, 292 Ill.App.3d 515, 519 (1997). The Commission's findings of fact are entitled to deference and "shall be sustained unless the court determines that such findings are contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence." 775 ILCS 5/8-111(B)(2) (West 2018). However, the Commission's ultimate decision to sustain the dismissal of a charge will be reversed only if the decision was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion. Stone v. Department of Human Rights, 299 Ill.App.3d 306, 314 (1998).