Williams v. The Estates LLC
[…] Extorting a homeowner was a safer bet than the risks associated with buying homes in foreclosure and flipping them.

The plaintiffs are entitled to prejudgment interest on all compensatory damages based on applicable state law. See Calderon v. GEICO Gen. Ins. Co., 809 F.3d 111, 133 (4th Cir. 2015) (holding state law governs the award of prejudgment interest where state claims come before a federal court on supplemental jurisdiction). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5(b), “[i]n an action other than contract, any portion of a money judgment designated by the fact finder as compensatory damages bears interest from the date the action is commenced until the judgment is satisfied.” Prejudgment interest on compensatory damages is mandatory under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5(b). See Beach Mart, Inc. v. L&L Wings, Inc., No. 11-CV-44, 2021 WL 1159656, at *6 (E.D. N.C. Mar. 26, 2021) (collecting cases).