Williams v. The Estates LLC
[…] Stat. § 75-1, the state antitrust law provision, and contend interest is authorized only if there is some other basis for it at law. Doc. 241 at 2. But the defendants do not address N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5(b) and its explicit mandate that prejudgment interest applies in any “action other than contract.” See Hamby v. Williams, 196 N.C.App. 733, 738, 676 S.E.2d 478, 481 (2009). This encompasses the plaintiffs' state antitrust, Chapter 75, and unjust enrichment claims.

III. Section 16 of the Clayton Act and Permanent Injunctions

Section 16 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 26, permits courts to award equitable relief in private antitrust actions. The law provides in relevant part that any person “shall be entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws when and under the same conditions and principles as injunctive relief against threatened conduct that will cause loss or damage is granted by courts of equity.” Id. (cleaned up). The plaintiffs seek several injunctive remedies for their antitrust injuries caused by the defendants' Sherman Act violations.