Williams v. the 5300 Columbia Pike Corp.
[…] See 18A Am. Jur.2d Corporations § 805, at 678; § 837, 708-09 (1985); 18 C.J.S. Corporations § 349, at 685 (1990); Lattin, Remedies of Dissenting Stockholders Under Appraisal Statutes, 35 Harv.L.R. 233, 243 (1931); Manning, The Shareholder's Appraisal Remedy: An Essay for Frank Coker, 72 Yale L.J. 223, 231 (1962); Note, Appraisal Statutes — An Analysis of Modern Trends, 38 Va.L.Rev. 915, 932 (1952).

See, e.g., Cal.Corp. Code § 1300(a); Conn.Gen. Stat. § 33-855(3) (effective January 1, 1997); Fla.Stat. § 607.1301(2); Ind. Code § 23-1-44-3; Mich.Comp. Laws § 450.1761(d); Tex.Bus.Corp. Act art. 5.12A(l)(a); Va. Code § 13.1-729.

See ALI-ABA Model Business Corp.Act. § 13.01(3) (3d ed. 1984) (defining shares' "fair value" as value "immediately before the effectuation of the corporate action to which the dissenter objects, excluding any appreciation or depreciation in anticipation of the corporate action unless exclusion would be inequitable"); ALI-ABA Model Business Corp. Act § 81(a)(3) (2d ed. 1969) (same).

Yet, several questions remain to be answered regarding the application of this principle under Delaware law and the facts of this case.