Williams v. Tenn. Student Assistance Corp.
[…] [Id. at 5]. Third, he maintains that Defendants have not showed that they possess a "wet-ink-signature promissory note indorsed by Plaintiff, as is required by 34 C.F.R. § 682.515(a)(3)(ii)" and are therefore "gaming the court in hopes of securing continued garnishment of Plaintiff's wages." [Id. at 8].

A. Section 1095a

The import of Mr. Williams argument is that Defendants should have afforded him a hearing before garnishing his wages. Defendants claim, however, that Mr. Williams never met the statutory criteria for a hearing under § 1095a. [Defs.' Br. at 4-6]. Under 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(a), a guaranty agency has authority to "garnish the disposable pay of an individual . . . if he or she is not currently making required repayment . . . with the guaranty agency holding the loan." An administrative hearing is a prerequisite to the garnishment of wages only if an individual satisfies certain conditions: