Williams v. Tenn. Student Assistance Corp.
[…] Cf. Black v. Parke, 4 F.3d 442, 448 (6th Cir. 1993); see Celotex, 477 U.S. at 323.

In an attempt to satisfy this burden, Mr. Williams directs the Court's attention to a pair of "undisputed material facts": (1) TSAC's admission that it initiated garnishment of his wages without affording him a hearing and (2) Mr. Williams' filing—almost two months into this action—of a Motion for an Evidentiary Hearing [doc. 10], [Pl.'s Br. at 5], in which he requested the opportunity to "examine evidence related to the garnishment of his wages . . . pursuant to § 1095a," [Mot. for Evidentiary Hr'g at 1]. TSAC's admission that it began garnishing Mr. Williams' wages without a hearing is not in and of itself, however, dispositive of a violation of § 1095a. A hearing is necessary under § 1095a only if "the individual, on or before the 15th day following the mailing of the notice described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, and in accordance with such procedures as the Secretary or the head of the guaranty agency, as appropriate, may prescribe, files a petition requesting such a hearing." § 1095a(b).

Mr. Williams seems to argue that the filing of his Motion for an Evidentiary Hearing here in this action is incontrovertible evidence that he has properly requested a hearing under § 1095a(b) and that Defendants' garnishment of his wages is premature.