Williams v. Superintendent
[…] McPherson v. McBride, 188 F.3d 784, 786 (7th Cir. 1999).

Mr. Williams was charged with a violation of code number 111/113 conspiracy, attempting, aiding or abetting/trafficking. Dkt. 5-1. These offenses are defined by the Indiana Department of Correction as:

111 Conspiracy/Attempting/Aiding or Abetting

Attempting or conspiring or aiding and abetting with another to commit any Class A offense.

113 Trafficking 233, 306, 353, 361

Engaging in trafficking (as defined in IC 35-44.1-3-5) with anyone who is not an offender residing in the same facility.

Indiana Code section 35-44.1-3-5(b) states:

A person who, without the prior authorization of the person in charge of a penal facility or juvenile facility, knowingly or intentionally:
(1) delivers, or carries into the penal facility or juvenile facility with intent to deliver, an article to an inmate or child of the facility:
(2) carries, or receives with intent to carry out of the penal facility or juvenile facility, an article from an inmate or child of the facility; or
(3) delivers, or carries to a worksite with the intent to deliver, alcoholic beverages to an inmate or a child of a jail work crew or community work crew; commits trafficking with an inmate, a Class A misdemeanor.

Here, the evidence is that Mr. Williams asked his mother to do something she was uncomfortable with and, when she refused, he suggested someone else could take possession of something. Dkt. 5-1. His mother's unwillingness to participate in whatever Mr.