Williams v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.
[…] Act 6, Section 18, amended 75 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 1797 to provide statutory approval for the use of Peer Review Organizations ("PRO") to evaluate claims. The amended procedures have an effective date of April 15, 1990. See Act 6, § 32(2) (establishing effective dates for various provisions in the Act).

Under the revised procedures, a medical care provider "may not bill an insured directly, but must bill the insurer for a determination of the amount payable." 75 Pa. Cons.Stat.Ann. § 1797(a) (as amended). Insurers are now required to contract with "peer review organizations" for the purpose of "confirming that treatment, products, services or accommodations conform to the professional standards of performance and are medically necessary." 75 Pa. Cons.Stat.Ann. § 1797(b)(1) (as amended). If an insurer timely requests a peer review, the insurer has no obligation to pay the medical care provider until the review is finished.