Williams v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.
[…] If an insurer denies a claim without requesting a PRO, the provider (or the insured) is authorized to bring a civil action to have the court determine the reasonableness and necessity of treatment. 75 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 1797(b)(4) (as amended). If the court finds that the treatment was medically necessary, the insurer must pay the outstanding amount, plus 12%, interest, plus attorneys fees and costs. 75 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 1797(b)(6) (as amended). In addition, the amendments provide for punitive damages; if the court finds the insurer's conduct is "considered to be wanton", the insurer "shall be subject to a payment of treble damages to the injured party." 75 Pa. Cons.Stat.Ann. § 1797(b)(4) (as amended).

Under the prior law, the insurer's liability for interest did not arise until 30 days after the insurer received "reasonable proof of the amount of benefits due. 75 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 1716.