Williams v. State
[…] Williams cites no authority in support of that claim. Although Williams did not make this precise argument on direct appeal, this Court noted, in that case, that "the sentence to life without the possibility of parole imposed by the court for [the first robbery count] was in accordance with the enhanced penalty statute." 220 Md. App. at 45. In other words, the predicate for the enhanced sentence was met, that is, three prior convictions for a crime of violence for which Williams had served three separate terms of confinement.

Crim. Law, § 14-101(c)(1) provides:

Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section [relating to parole], on conviction for a fourth time of a crime of violence, a person who has served three separate terms of confinement in a correctional facility as a result of three separate convictions of any crime of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole.

Moreover, in Nelson v. State, 187 Md. App. 1 (2009), this Court addressed a very similar claim in the context of the enhanced sentencing statute for repeat drug offenders.