Williams v. State
[…] In his second issue, appellant contends the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction in the treatment case. The State advises that we should reverse appellant's conviction in the treatment case because the offense alleged in the indictment has been retroactively decriminalized.

Under the law in effect at the time of appellant's trial, "[a] person commits an offense if, after having been adjudicated and civilly committed as a sexually violent predator under this chapter, the person violates a civil commitment requirement imposed under Section 841.082." See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.085(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3rd C. Sess.). Section 841.082 provided that "[b]efore entering an order directing a person's outpatient civil commitment, the judge shall impose on the person requirements necessary to ensure the person's compliance with treatment and supervision and to protect the community." See id. § 841.082(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3rd C. Sess.).