Williams v. State
[…] S.B. 746, however, eliminated three of the eight requirements in section 841.082 and renumbered the remaining five. See Act of May 21, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., S.B. 746, ch. 845, § 13, sec. 841.082(a), 2015 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 2700, 2704. In particular, it renumbered subsection (4) as subsection (3) and modified it to read as follows: "(3) requiring the person's participation in and compliance with the sex offender treatment program provided by the office and compliance with all written requirements imposed by the office." See id. § 13, sec. 841.082(a)(3). S.B. 746 also rewrote the criminal offense in section 841.085(a) to decriminalize the violation of this requirement: "A person commits an offense if, after having been adjudicated and civilly committed as a sexually violent predator under this chapter, the person violates a civil commitment requirement imposed under Section 841.082(a)(1), (2), (4), or (5)." See id. § 19, sec. 841.085(a).

Because of these statutory changes, the conduct for which appellant was prosecuted and convicted in the treatment case is no longer a crime.