Williams v. State
[…] TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.082(a) (West Supp. 2015). Among other requirements, the court shall require the person to:

A) submit to tracking under a particular type of tracking service and to any other appropriate supervision; and

B) refrain from tampering with, altering, modifying, obstructing, or manipulating the tracking equipment[.]
Id. § 841.082(a)(4)(A), (B). Section 841.085(a) of the Texas Health and Safety Code states that "[a] person commits an offense if, after having been adjudicated and civilly committed as a sexually violent predator under this chapter, the person violates a civil commitment requirement imposed under Section 841.082(a)(1), (2), (4), or (5)." Id. § 841.085(a) (West. Supp. 2015). Because section 841.085(a) does not contain a culpable mental state and does not clearly dispense with one, the Texas Penal Code requires that it be read to require intent, knowledge, or recklessness to establish criminal responsibility.