Williams v. State
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.02(c) (West 2011). The question then becomes what mental states apply to the offense and to what element they attach.

The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals' decision in Robinson v. State, 466 S.W.3d 166 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015), offers guidance regarding the mental state that should be applied to section 841.085(a). In Robinson, the question was what culpable mental state was required for article 62.102(a) of the code of criminal procedure, which states that a person commits the offense of failure to comply with sex-offender registration requirements "if the person is required to register and fails to comply with any requirement of [Chapter 62]."