Williams v. State
[…] Morgan, 352 S.C. 359, 366-67, 574 S.E.2d 203, 206-07 (Ct. App. 2002) ("If a statute's language is plain and unambiguous, and conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no need to employ rules of statutory interpretation and the court has no right to look for or impose another meaning."); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45(A)(2)(a) (2014) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except in cases in which the death penalty is imposed, upon a conviction for a most serious offense as defined by this section, a person must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person has . . . two or more prior convictions for . . . a serious offense . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45(C)(2)(b) (Supp. 2015) (stating felony convictions for possession with intent to distribute cocaine within the proximity of a school and distribution of cocaine within the proximity of a school are each classified as a "serious offense"); S.C.