Williams v. State
[…] except in cases in which the death penalty is imposed, upon a conviction for a most serious offense as defined by this section, a person must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person has . . . two or more prior convictions for . . . a serious offense . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45(C)(2)(b) (Supp. 2015) (stating felony convictions for possession with intent to distribute cocaine within the proximity of a school and distribution of cocaine within the proximity of a school are each classified as a "serious offense"); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45(C)(3) (2014) ("'Conviction' means any conviction, guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere." (emphasis added)); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 63-19-20(1) (2010) ("'Child' or 'juvenile' means a person less than seventeen years of age."); United States v.