Williams v. State
[…] Mr. Williams argues that his convictions for theft and for first-degree burglary merge under the required evidence test. We disagree. Mr. Williams was convicted of first-degree burglary, which required the State to prove that (1) he broke into the dwelling of another; and that (2) he did so with the intent to commit theft. See Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 6-202(a) of the Criminal Law Article ("CL") ("A person may not break and enter the dwelling of another with the intent to commit theft."). Mr. Williams was also convicted of theft, which required the State to prove that he (1) knowingly exercised unauthorized control over another's property; and that he (2) did so with the intent to deprive the owner of the property.