Williams v. State
[…] (citation omitted)); Jennings v. State, 8 Md. App. 312, 319 (1969) ("[C]onvictions of common law burglary and grand larceny do not merge nor are they inconsistent." (citation omitted)).

Finally, Mr. Williams contends that his first-degree burglary conviction should have merged into his third-degree burglary conviction rather than the other way around. Again, Mr. Williams's first-degree burglary conviction required the State to prove that (1) he broke into the dwelling of another; and that (2) he did so with the intent to commit theft. See CL § 6-202(a). On the other hand, his conviction for third-degree burglary required the State to prove that (1) he broke into the dwelling of another; and that (2) he did so with the intent to commit a crime. See CL § 6-204(a) ("A person may not break and enter the dwelling of another with the intent to commit a crime."). Third-degree burglary is a lesser included offense of first-degree burglary—the actus reus of each crime is identical and the only distinction between them is the less culpable mens rea that attaches to third-degree burglary. See Bass v. State, 206 Md. App. 1, 7-8 (2012).