Williams v. State
[…] We disagree.

"Article 36.16 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure has been interpreted to permit a trial court to withdraw and correct its charge if convinced an erroneous charge has been given." Smith v. State, 898 S.W.2d 838, 854 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995); see also Bustillos v. State, 464 S.W.2d 118, 125-26 (Tex. Crim. App. 1964) ("In light of the purpose of [art. 36.16] the court may before verdict withdraw and correct its charge if convinced an erroneous charge has been given."). The trial court corrected the charge error in accordance with section 4(a)'s mandate. And the amended language was favorable to Williams in its instruction that the jury not "consider the manner in which the parole law may be applied to [Williams]"; the original charge did not include any prohibition against the jury's consideration of Williams's parole eligibility. We therefore perceive no error, and we overrule Williams's third issue.

Conclusion