Williams v. State
[…] See id. Here, appellant does not dispute that Wilder's testimony, if believed, supports his conviction for assault. Instead, he asserts she was not credible. It is the jury, not the appellate court, that determines witness credibility. Wilder's testimony is sufficient to support appellant's conviction and to disprove his claim of self-defense. We resolve appellant's fourth issue against him. Appellant's remaining issues concern the trial court's affirmative finding that the offense involved family violence. Appellant first argues the family violence finding was not authorized under article 42.013 because he was not "tried" for a Title 5 offense. Article 42.013 provides, "[i]n the trial of an offense under Title 5, Penal Code, if the court determines that the offense involved family violence . . . the court shall make an affirmative finding of that fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case." Title 5 of the penal code contains "Offenses Against the Person" and includes homicide, kidnaping, sexual offenses and assaultive offenses. See, Tex. Penal Code Ann. tit. 5 (West 2011). The penal code, however, categorizes burglary as a Title 7 offense against property. See Tex.