Williams v. State
[…] Summary of this case from Baskin v. State

Opinion

No. 58704.

May 13, 1982.

Appeal from the Circuit Court, Duvall County, Ralph W. Mimmons, Jr., J.

Louis O. Frost, Jr., Public Defender and Charles M. Johnston, Asst. Public Defender, Jacksonville, for petitioner.

Jim Smith, Atty. Gen., and Carolyn M. Snurkowski and Raymond L. Marky, Asst. Attys. Gen., Tallahassee, for respondent.


This case tests the constitutionality of section 947.16(3), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1978). It also asks us to decide whether trial counsel properly raised and preserved his objections for appeal.

Section 947.16(3) reads:
"[p]ersons who have become eligible for parole and who may, according to the objective parole guidelines of the commission, be granted parole shall be placed on parole in accordance with the provisions of this law; except that in any case of a person convicted of murder . . ., at the time of sentencing the judge may enter an order retaining jurisdiction over the offender for review of a commission release order. This jurisdiction of the trial court judge is limited to the first third of the maximum sentence imposed."

Williams pleaded guilty to second-degree murder, and the trial judge sentenced him to prison for ninety-nine years. Pursuant to section 947.16(3), the judge retained jurisdiction to review any parole release order issued during the first thirty-three years of petitioner's confinement.