Williams v. State
[…] Irrespective of appellants" grounds of error, we have concluded that under Sec. 13 of Art. 40.09, Vernon's Ann.C.C.P., it is our duty to consider the present applicability of the statute under which appellants were prosecuted.

Prior to November 3, 1970, Article 16, Sec. 20(a), of the Texas Constitution, Vernon's Ann.St., provided:


On November 3, 1970, Article 16, Section 20(a) of the Texas Constitution was amended to read as follows: "The Legislature shall have the power to enact a Mixed Beverage Law regulating the sale of mixed alcoholic beverages on a local option election basis. The Legislature shall also have the power to regulate the manufacture, sale, possession and transportation of intoxicating liquors, including the power to establish a State Monopoly on the sale of distilled liquors." "Should the Legislature enact any enabling laws in anticipation of this amendment, no such law shall be void by reason of its anticipatory nature."

"The open saloon shall be and is hereby prohibited.