Williams v. State
[…] The City respondents acknowledge that an "unprecedented influx of asylum seekers" is not listed as a potential natural or man-made disaster under Executive Law; however, they argue that the list contained in Executive Law § 20 (2) (a) is not exhaustive and therefore encompasses the current migrant crisis.

The New York City Charter designates the Mayor as "the chief executive officer of the city" (NY City Charter § 3). Pursuant to Executive Law § 24 (1), the Mayor, as "chief executive" of the City, is explicitly authorized to declare a local state of emergency "in the event of a disaster, rioting, catastrophe, or similar public emergency within the territorial limits of any county, city, town or village, or in the event of reasonable apprehension of immediate danger thereof, and upon a finding by the chief executive thereof that the public safety is imperiled thereby" (Executive Law § 24 [1] [emphasis supplied]). That provision further provides that, following and during the pendency of such "state of emergency," the chief executive "may promulgate local emergency orders to protect life and property or to bring the emergency situation under control" (id). In addition, Executive Law § 24 (1) (f) specifically states that local governments may provide for the "establishment or designation of emergency shelters" following an emergency declaration (Executive Law § 24[l][f]).