Williams v. State
[…] The declaratory judgment portion of the action as against the State is also dismissed based on the lack of standing. Moreover, the only challenged action at issue in this proceeding is the Reimbursement Agreement, and, assuming standing had been established, petitioners have failed to allege any legal basis for finding such agreement illegal, improper or that it was entered into without a rational basis.

As to Governor Hochul, who is being sued herein in her official capacity, her authority to issue State EO 28 declaring a disaster emergency is vested in § 28 of Article 2-B of the Executive Law. Once a disaster emergency has been declared, Executive Law § 29-a (1) expressly authorizes the Governor to temporarily suspend any "statute, local law, ordinance, orders, rules, or regulations, or parts thereof, of any agency ... if compliance with such provisions would prevent, hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with the disaster." In addition, Article 2-B limits such suspensions to 30-day periods and 30-day renewal periods, and it requires the publication of all suspensions in the State Bulletin (Id. at § 29-a [2] [a]).