Williams v. State
[…] To the extent that petitioners seek injunctive relief in their amended petition, the court notes that they did not seek a temporary restraining order and fail to raise any arguments in regard to their request for a preliminary injunction in opposition to either the State or City respondents' motion and cross motion to dismiss or in their affirmation in further support of the amended petition.

Article 1, § l of the New York State (NYS) Constitution provides in pertinent part that "No member of this state shall be disfranchised, or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land, or the judgment of his or her peers ..."

Article XVII, §1, of the NYS Constitution provides that "The aid, care and support of the needy are public concerns and shall be provided by the state and by such of its subdivisions, and in such manner and by such means, as the legislature may from time to time determine."