Williams v. State
[…] In addition, Article 2-B limits such suspensions to 30-day periods and 30-day renewal periods, and it requires the publication of all suspensions in the State Bulletin (Id. at § 29-a [2] [a]). Importantly, the State Legislature has limited the executive branch's power as it retains the authority to terminate executive orders at any time by concurrent resolutions of the New York State Senate and Assembly (id. at § 29-a [4]).

Executive Law § 28 provides that "[w]henever the governor, on his own initiative or pursuant to a request from one or more chief executives, finds that a disaster has occurred or may be imminent for which local governments are unable to respond adequately, he shall declare a disaster emergency by executive order."