Williams v. State
[…] The Executive Law also sets forth certain limitations on the Mayor's emergency powers, one of which is that it requires that any state of emergency declaration last only thirty days (Executive Law § 24 [1]), after which time the Mayor can, at his or her discretion, declare a continuance of the emergency for another thirty-day period, which is what occurred here. Second, pursuant to subsection 8 of Executive Law § 24, the legislature can "terminate by concurrent resolution" any emergency orders at any time (Executive Law § 24 [8]).

The definition of "disaster is set forth in subdivision 2 (a) of Executive Law § 20, which is as follows:

"occurrence or imminent, impending or urgent threat of wide spread or severe damage, injury, or loss of life or property resulting from any natural or man-made causes, including, but not limited to, fire, flood, earthquake, hurricane, tornado, high water, landslide, mudslide, wind, storm, wave action, volcanic
activity, epidemic, disease outbreak, air contamination, terrorism, cyber event, blight, drought, infestation, explosion, radiological accident, nuclear, chemical, biological, or bacteriological release, water contamination, bridge failure or bridge collapse. (Executive Law § 20 [2] [a] [emphasis supplied]).

It is petitioners' contention that the influx of thousands of migrant asylum seekers within the City does not fall within the ambit of the above-referenced definition of "disaster."