Williams v. State
[…] Virginia , 443 U.S. 307, 319 (III) (B), 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979) (noting the relevant question is, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, whether any rational jury could find the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt).

Jones , 307 Ga. at 506 (1), 837 S.E.2d 288 (punctuation omitted); accord Wimberly v. State , 302 Ga. 321, 323 (1), 806 S.E.2d 599 (2017).

Jones , 307 Ga. at 506 (1), 837 S.E.2d 288 (punctuation omitted); accord Wimberly , 302 Ga. at 323 (1), 806 S.E.2d 599.

Turning now to the relevant statute, OCGA § 16-5-40 (a) provides: "A person commits the offense of kidnapping when such person abducts or steals away another person without lawful authority or warrant and holds such other person against his or her will." And under OCGA § 16-5-40 (b) (1), "[f]or the offense of kidnapping to occur, slight movement shall be sufficient; provided, however, that any such slight movement of another person which occurs while in the commission of any other offense shall not constitute the offense of kidnapping if such movement is merely incidental to such other offense." Importantly, subsection (b) (2) of the same statute provides that "[m]ovement of the victim is not considered merely incidental to another offense if it: (A) conceals or isolates the victim, (B) makes the commission of the other offense substantially easier, (C) lessens the risk of detection, or