Williams v. State
[…] Jul. 1, 2019)

Opinion

No. 74520

07-01-2019

GABRIAL WILLIAMS, A/K/A GABRIEL EARL WILLIAMS, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.


ORDER OF AFFIRMANCE

A jury convicted Gabrial Williams on fifteen counts for crimes related to the abuse and attempted murder of his wife, E. Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; Douglas W. Herndon, Judge. This court upholds those convictions, for the reasons that follow.

First, Williams argues that the district court erred by denying his pretrial motion to dismiss as an untimely pretrial petition for a writ of habeas corpus. See NRS 34.700(1)(a) (requiring a petition to be "filed within 21 days after the first appearance of the accused in the district court"). Generally, we review a district court decision to dismiss a pre-trial writ for an abuse of discretion, Rugamas v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 129 Nev. 424, 436, 305 P.3d 887, 896 (2013), but the proper application of NRS 34.700 is a question of law that we review de novo. State v.