Williams v. State
[…] Delahunty was directed to file and serve an affidavit or affirmation with exhibits in support of the application to be relieved as counsel, setting forth in particular detail counsel's efforts to locate and serve claimant. Ms. Delahunty's affirmation details counsel's efforts to contact claimant, his failure to respond to correspondence that he did receive, and counsel's inability to locate and/or serve claimant with documents on multiple occasions. The affirmation is supported by exhibits, and an affirmation of service of the Affirmation upon Officer Hodson, claimant's parole officer.

CPLR 321 (b) (2) provides, inter alia, that "[a]n attorney of record may withdraw or be changed by order of the court in which the action is pending, upon motion on such notice to the client of the withdrawing attorney [and] to the attorneys of all other parties in the action. . ." An attorney requesting to withdraw from representation must demonstrate " 'a good and sufficient cause . . . upon reasonable notice' " (Lake v M.P.C. Trucking, 279 AD2d 813, 814 [3d Dept 2001], quoting Matter of Dunn, 205 NY 398, 403 [1912]; see also Rules of Professional Conduct [22 NYCRR