Williams v. Shelby Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] That said, Plaintiff cannot reasonably argue that her position with AEP was eliminated to avoid dismissal for cause, when an entire program and over forty positions were eliminated. (ECF No. 46-1 at PageID 314.) And Plaintiff cites no law requiring Defendant to transfer her to an open position, for which she is qualified, rather than terminate her employment altogether. Under § 49-5-511(b), the only steps that must be taken in affording an excised teacher a new position is the administration of an evaluation and placement on the reemployment list. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-511(b)(1)-(4). But a teacher's inclusion on the reemployment list does not guarantee placement because "[a] principal may refuse to accept the placement or transfer of a teacher . . . [based on] [t]he teacher's most recent evaluations . . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-511(b)(3); see also Lee v. Franklin Spec. Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ., 237 S.W.3d 322, 334 (Tenn. Ct.