Williams v. Selvig (In re Williams)
[…] Id. "The language of insurance contracts should be read as a whole and must be construed to give effect to every word, clause, and phrase." McGrath v Allstate Ins Co, 290 Mich.App. 434, 439; 802 N.W.2d 619 (2010). "[A] court should not create ambiguity in an insurance policy where the terms of the contract are clear and precise." Henderson, 460 Mich. at 354. Instead, contract terms should be interpreted using their plain and ordinary meanings. Id.

MCL 500.2207(2) does not require payment of the Intrust Super death benefits to appellant and Reichert. MCL 500.2207(2) of the Insurance Code of 1956 provides in relevant part:

If a policy of insurance, or contract of annuity (whether heretofore or hereafter issued) is effected by any person on his own life or on another life in favor of a person other than himself, . . . or in any way made payable to any such person,
the lawful beneficiary . . . shall be entitled to the proceeds and avails (including the cash value thereof) against the creditors and representatives of the insured and of the person effecting the same, . . .; but the company issuing the policy shall be discharged of all liability thereon by payment of its proceeds in accordance with its terms, . . . .

The question regarding who the lawful beneficiaries are in this case depends on the language of the policy or annuity.